Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry

Suitable Applicants

Stay for 90 days (Total 46 countries):

Andorra, Australia*, Austria, Belgium, Brunei*, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile*, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand*, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

*Australia: Effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2016

*Brunei: diplomatic, official/service passports excluded; Effective from August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017

*Chile: diplomatic, official/service passports excluded

*Thailand: diplomatic, official/service passports excluded; Effective from August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017

Stay up to 30 days:

Malaysia and Singapore.

Requirements

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Must not be determined by border officers at ports of entry in the Republic of China to be otherwise inadmissible.

Attention

For more information, please click here.

1Landing Visa

Suitable Applicants

  1. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Attention

Before arriving in Taiwan, Please complete online immigration arrival cards at National Immigration Website.

For more information, please click here.

2Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants

Countries except VISA-EXEMPT & Designated Countries.

Requirements

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
  2. Completed & signed online visa application form.
  3. Two 2”×2” color photos with a plain color background (white color recommended) taken within the last six months.
  4. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket.
  5. Documents verifying the purpose of visit.
  6. Visa Fee: single entry: NT$ 1,600 (US$ 50); multiple entries: NT$ 3,200 (US$ 100).

Attention

For more information, please click here.

3Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:

Nepal - Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi

India Identity Certificate- Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi

Nigeria - Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria

Ghana - Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria

Requirements

  1. Completed & signed online visa application form.
  2. Application form signed by the each applicant.
  3. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
  4. Two 2”×2” color photos with a plain color background (white color recommended) taken within the last six months.
  5. Invitation letter from the congress.
  6. Conference Agenda.
  7. Travel to the consulate for personal interview in person. (Interview is necessary for all Taiwan visa application)

Attention

At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.

For more information, please click here.

4Visa for Mainland China Passport Holders

For participant holding mainland china passport, at least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended. The assistance of China visa application is offered with $3000. For further information, please contact conference secretary.